What is a B-1 Business Visa?

The B-1 business visa is a nonimmigrant visa for those who would like to enter the U.S. for short-term business-related reasons without providing actual labor or receiving payment from a U.S. source.

Business visits typically last less than 90 days but can last up to one year, including an initial period of stay of six months and a six-month extension.

As a general rule, the activities to be performed, and not the duration of the trip or even the purposes of the trip, indicate whether the B-1 is appropriate.

What is Considered Business Activities for B-1 Visa Purposes?

Engaging in business contemplated for B-1 visa classification generally entails business activities other than the performance of skilled or unskilled labor.

Permissible Business Activities under a B-1 Visa:

1. Attending or presenting at conferences, trade shows, or business events.
2. Soliciting services or sales.
3. Finalizing or negotiating contracts.
4. Litigation.
5. Settling an estate.
6. Interviewing or hiring staff.
7. Making Investments.
8. Speaking or lecturing.
9. Short-term training.

Prohibited Activities Under a B-1 Business Visa:

1. Engaging in any form of skilled (professional) or unskilled labor.
2. Activities involving programming, coding, installing, and implementing.
3. Any activity or work for which a local worker/employee could be hired to perform the job.

Awards and Highlights

SuperLawyer InternationalLaw badge-lawyerdistinction JourneyAwards RadioLuz GDHCC